RealEye.io vs Essense AI
Dive into the comparison of RealEye.io vs Essense AI and discover which AI Research tool stands out. We examine alternatives, upvotes, features, reviews, pricing, and beyond.
When comparing RealEye.io and Essense AI, which one rises above the other?
When we compare RealEye.io and Essense AI, two exceptional research tools powered by artificial intelligence, and place them side by side, several key similarities and differences come to light. The users have made their preference clear, Essense AI leads in upvotes. Essense AI has been upvoted 9 times by aitools.fyi users, and RealEye.io has been upvoted 6 times.
Feeling rebellious? Cast your vote and shake things up!
RealEye.io

What is RealEye.io?
RealEye.io is an online research platform built around webcam eye tracking. You set up studies in a browser, send participants a link, and collect gaze data from their laptop or phone webcam without shipping hardware or installing lab software.
The platform covers the full research loop: study design with images, videos, or live websites as stimuli, remote data collection, and an analysis dashboard with heatmaps, fixation plots, AOI stats, facial coding, and CSV export. Researchers at agencies, brands, and universities use it for UX testing, shopper research, ad testing, and academic work.
RealEye runs gaze prediction in the participant's browser and stores coordinate data rather than webcam video, which keeps sessions GDPR compliant. A 7-day free trial is available with no credit card required.
Essense AI

What is Essense AI?
Turn user feedback into an actionable list of product insights with AI.
Automate your data analysis Improve your workflow by integrating your data sources with a single click, we‘ll pull feedback from them periodically or on demand.
RealEye.io Upvotes
Essense AI Upvotes
RealEye.io Top Features
Predict gaze points from any standard webcam at up to 60 Hz without extra hardware
Test images, videos, live websites, and smartphone mockups as study stimuli
Review individual and aggregated heatmaps, fixation plots, and AOI statistics in the dashboard
Add follow-up surveys, mouse tracking, and facial coding to the same session
Invite your own panel or hire RealEye panelists, mainly from the UK and US
Export raw and processed data as CSV or pull results through the API on higher tiers
Essense AI Top Features
No top features listedRealEye.io Category
- Research
Essense AI Category
- Research
RealEye.io Pricing Type
- Freemium
Essense AI Pricing Type
- Freemium
