Litero AI
Litero AI is a source-based writing partner for students, researchers, and professionals who need to research, draft, and cite content without handing off the thinking. It runs in the browser with a guided editor that pulls from scholarly databases rather than spitting out finished essays on demand.
The product is built around author-driven writing. Litero suggests outlines, surfaces sources from libraries like JSTOR and Google Scholar, formats citations in APA or MLA, and flags passages that look AI-generated or plagiarized so you can revise in your own voice.
Beyond the editor, Litero bundles standalone tools including an AI detector, humanizer, citation generator, summarizer, paraphrasing tool, and plagiarism checker. It runs models from OpenAI and Anthropic with retrieval-augmented generation over scholarly literature, and partners with GPTZero and Copyleaks for detection.
College students writing papers, educators reviewing student work, and business professionals drafting source-backed content are the primary audiences. Organizations shown on the site include Harvard, University of Michigan, Staples, and HubSpot.
Pulls from 10M+ scholarly sources across JSTOR, Google Scholar, and DOI-linked libraries
Formats APA, MLA, and Harvard citations without leaving the editor
Highlights AI-generated passages so you can rewrite flagged sections yourself
Context-aware autosuggest kicks in when writer's block hits mid-paragraph
Built-in plagiarism checker works with Copyleaks to catch accidental matches
Chat with uploaded PDFs and sources inside the same writing workspace
Runs GPT-4o, Claude 3.5, and built-in ChatGPT in one editor
Free tier includes citation tool, source finder, and AI detector with no credit card required.
10M+ academic sources integrated from legitimate scholarly libraries.
All-in-one workflow covers outlining, drafting, citing, AI detection, and plagiarism checking.
Partners with GPTZero and Copyleaks for detection and originality verification.
Rated 4.9 out of 5 stars on the Litero website.
No dedicated mobile app is available yet.
Free plan limits daily AI output.
Text humanizer and plagiarism checker require a paid subscription.
Desktop or laptop use is recommended for the full experience.
Is Litero AI free to use?
Yes. Litero AI offers a free plan at $0 per month with AI commands, limited daily AI output, unlimited source finder, citation formatting, AI companion, and AI detector. No credit card is required to start.
What LLM does Litero AI use?
Litero AI uses OpenAI GPT-4o and o1, Claude 3.5 Sonnet and Haiku, plus custom fine-tuned models with retrieval-augmented generation over scholarly literature. It partners with GPTZero and Copyleaks for AI and plagiarism detection.
Does Litero AI have a mobile app?
No. Litero AI does not currently offer a dedicated mobile app. The company recommends using Litero on a laptop or desktop computer for the best experience.
Does Litero AI use my data to train its models?
No. Litero AI does not use customer data to train its AI models. Data may be used for internal research, product development, and quality assurance in accordance with its privacy policy.
What citation styles does Litero AI support?
Litero AI supports citation formatting in APA, MLA, Harvard, Chicago, and other academic styles through its built-in citation tool. You can format bibliographies, references, and title pages from the editor.
Can I get a refund on Litero AI?
Litero AI offers a 30-day money-back guarantee if you are not satisfied. Contact [email protected]. Subscriptions auto-renew but can be canceled anytime through account settings.
How is Litero AI different from ChatGPT?
Litero AI is built for source-based academic writing with integrated scholarly databases, citation formatting, plagiarism checking, and AI detection. ChatGPT is a general-purpose assistant without those built-in research and integrity tools.

