Grail Writer
Grail Writer is a browser-based blog article generator for SEO writers who want one-click drafts without committing to a bundled credit plan. You enter a target keyword and your own OpenAI API key, and the site produces an SEO-oriented article on demand. The product is free to use during its open beta.
The tool runs on your OpenAI credentials rather than selling prepaid generations. Site messaging puts rough generation cost at about one cent per article, so you pay OpenAI directly for usage while Grail Writer itself stays free in beta.
It fits content marketers, bloggers, and SEO specialists who already have an OpenAI account and want a fast way to spin up keyword-focused posts from a minimal interface.
Drop in a target keyword and generate a full SEO article in one click
Runs on your own OpenAI API key so you are not locked into bundled credits
Unlimited article generation while the product is in open beta
Site estimates about $0.01 in OpenAI API cost per article generated
Built-in light and dark theme toggle on the homepage
Free during open beta with no Grail Writer subscription required.
Bring-your-own-key model gives direct control over OpenAI usage and spend.
Minimal workflow: API key, target keyword, and one generate action.
Requires setting up and funding your own OpenAI API account.
Future paid subscription language appears in terms even though the site is in open beta today.
Browser-only tool with no dedicated mobile app mentioned on the site.
Is Grail Writer free to use?
Yes. Grail Writer is free during its open beta. You still need your own OpenAI API key, and OpenAI bills you separately for model usage.
Do I need an OpenAI API key for Grail Writer?
Yes. Grail Writer requires an OpenAI API key before you can generate articles. You can create one from the OpenAI platform account API keys page.
How much does each article cost on Grail Writer?
Grail Writer does not charge per article during open beta. The site states that OpenAI API usage runs about $0.01 per generated article, billed by OpenAI to your account.
What do I need to generate an article on Grail Writer?
Grail Writer asks for two inputs on the homepage: your OpenAI API key and a target keyword. After you submit both, it generates the article.
Who built Grail Writer?
Grail Writer was built by Jon Kurtis. The site footer links to his Twitter profile at twitter.com/jonkkillian for product updates.
How do I contact Grail Writer support?
Grail Writer lists [email protected] for privacy, terms, and general contact questions on its legal pages.

