Remind AI

Remind AI

Remind AI is a local memory tool that captures your digital activity and lets you search it later on your own device. The site describes it as artificial memory for your laptop: you download the app, pair it with Ollama and a local LLM, and use that setup to recall tasks, notes, and past work without sending everything to a cloud service.

The project is fully open source. You can download a ready build from the site or pull the source from GitHub and adapt prompts, capture rules, and workflows to your setup. The homepage highlights Ollama, Python, LangChain, and Meta Llama as core building blocks.

It fits developers, productivity tinkerers, and anyone experimenting with local AI who wants a personal activity log they can query in plain language.

Top Features:
  1. Captures digital activity on your device and turns it into searchable memory

  2. Runs locally with Ollama and whichever LLM you install

  3. 100% open source with full source code on GitHub for customization

  4. Built with Ollama, Python, LangChain, and Meta Llama integrations

  5. Direct ZIP download from the site with no account required

Pros:
  1. Free and open source with GitHub source code you can modify

  2. Keeps captured activity on your device by running through Ollama locally

  3. No account signup required to download the app

  4. Active community links for Discord, GitHub, and social updates

Cons:
  1. Requires installing Ollama and a separate LLM before the app is usable

  2. No pricing, enterprise, or dedicated support pages on the website

  3. Setup assumes comfort with local AI tooling and manual configuration

FAQs:

What is Remind AI?

Remind AI is a local artificial memory tool for your device. It captures your digital activity so you can search and recall tasks, notes, and past work using a local LLM through Ollama.

How do I get started with Remind AI?

Download Ollama and the LLM you want, then download Remind from recallmemory.io. The site also points to the GitHub repo if you want to customize the build for personal use.

Is Remind AI free?

Yes. Remind AI is free to download and is described on the site as 100% open source. There is no pricing page or paid tier listed on recallmemory.io.

Can I customize Remind AI?

Yes. Remind AI is open source and fully customizable. You can get the source code from the DonTizi/ReMind GitHub repository and adapt components to your workflow.

Does Remind AI offer technical support?

The site lists an email contact for questions at [email protected]. Community channels include Discord, GitHub, and social links in the site footer.

What do I need installed before using Remind AI?

Remind AI expects you to install Ollama and a local LLM first, then download Remind itself. The homepage lists that sequence as the standard setup path.

Category:

Pricing:

Free

Tags:

local AI memory
digital activity capture
open source
Ollama
LangChain
productivity
personal knowledge management
workflow optimization

Tech used:

Next.js
Vercel
Vercel Analytics
Python
Ruby
Discord
GitHub
Webpack
Tailwind CSS
Google Tag Manager
Google Analytics
shadcn/ui

Reviews:

Give your opinion on Remind AI :-

Overall rating

Join thousands of AI enthusiasts in the World of AI!

Best Free Remind AI Alternatives (and Paid)

By Rishit