Social Comments GPT

Social Comments GPT

Social Comments GPT is a Google Chrome extension that drafts comments for social media posts using OpenAI's ChatGPT. Install it from the Chrome Web Store via the Add to Chrome button on the homepage, then generate comment suggestions while browsing social feeds.

The extension works on Instagram, LinkedIn, and X (Twitter), based on platform screenshots shown on the site. You provide your own OpenAI API key in the extension options. According to the privacy policy, the key is stored locally on your device and is not transmitted to the extension's servers.

The project is maintained by chcepe. Updates and announcements are shared on X at @CommentsGPT.

Top Features:
  1. Install from the Chrome Web Store with a one-click Add to Chrome button

  2. Draft comments for Instagram, LinkedIn, and X using OpenAI's ChatGPT

  3. Stores your OpenAI API key locally on your device, not on external servers

  4. Generates comments in context of the social post you are viewing

  5. Project updates and announcements shared on X at @CommentsGPT

Pros:
  1. Free Chrome extension with no subscription charged by the developer

  2. Uses your own OpenAI API key so you control API spending

  3. Supports Instagram, LinkedIn, and X based on homepage screenshots

  4. Privacy policy states your API key is stored locally, not on external servers

Cons:
  1. Requires a paid OpenAI API key to generate comments

  2. Chrome browser only; no Firefox, Safari, or mobile app listed

  3. No pricing page or paid support tiers on the official site

FAQs:

Is Social Comments GPT free to use?

Yes. Social Comments GPT is a free Chrome extension to install. You need your own OpenAI API key, and OpenAI bills API usage separately from the extension.

Do I need an OpenAI API key for Social Comments GPT?

Yes. Social Comments GPT requires you to enter your OpenAI API key in the extension options. The privacy policy states the key is stored locally on your device.

Which social platforms does Social Comments GPT support?

The Social Comments GPT homepage shows screenshots for Instagram, LinkedIn, and X (Twitter), indicating the extension works on those platforms.

Does Social Comments GPT collect my usage data?

According to the privacy policy, Social Comments GPT does not collect usage information. Your generated comments and API key stay on your device.

How do I install Social Comments GPT?

Visit social-comments-gpt.com and click Add to Chrome. That opens the Chrome Web Store listing where you can install the extension.

Who built Social Comments GPT?

Social Comments GPT was built by chcepe. The privacy policy lists [email protected] for questions about the extension.

Does Social Comments GPT have a mobile app?

No. Social Comments GPT is a Google Chrome extension only. The site does not list iOS, Android, or desktop apps outside the Chrome Web Store.

Pricing:

Free

Tags:

Chrome Extension
Social Media
OpenAI ChatGPT
Comment Generator
Engagement Tool
User Interaction

Tech used:

Next.js
Node.js
GitHub
Webpack
Styled Components

Reviews:

Give your opinion on Social Comments GPT :-

Overall rating

Join thousands of AI enthusiasts in the World of AI!

Best Free Social Comments GPT Alternatives (and Paid)

By Rishit